Welcome to my Wargaming page. Be sure to scroll down to see my gallery.

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Painting my Hobby Room

It's going slow, but I'm almost there. I'll update some pics when I get around to it. Sorry this has become a boring non-blog about minis I'm not painting.

Cheers,

Faust

Saturday, October 17, 2009

HAPPY HAPPY JOY JOY!!!

Sorry it's been so long since my last post. Here's an update of the exciting things that I've been doing in the interim.

Comic Con San Diego was great. I met James Purefoy (Solomon Kane), Thomas Jane (Punisher), and most awesomely, Edward James Olmos (Castillo from Miami Vice & Admiral William Adama from Battlestar Galactica)!!! That was July.

August saw me & Babydoll buying a sweet house with a BASEMENT!!! Yes! My own Batcave....

September was the move into the new house and preparation for the Wedding. We had 3 weeks between the time we moved in and the date of the wedding.

October 3rd was the most perfect day of my life. Mrs. Babydoll & I were married and enjoyed the company of our closest friends and family. It was awesome!

We then went on our honeymoon and had an absolute blast. Now we're both back to work and still not entirely unpacked. I'm hoping that tomorrow I can get my hobby room unpacked.

And Mrs. Babydoll sprung a new Drumset on me as well!!! So now I'll be dividing my time between painting, drumming, and my husbandly duties.

I love my life.

I'll post pics when we get them.

Noch Weiter!

Faust

Tuesday, July 21, 2009


That's MothBot & me at WonderCon a few years ago. Guess which one is the zombie...
This time tomorrow night we'll be here at FaustHaus getting ready to do a shot of Wild Turkey with Scotty & Q to kick off our 4 day road trip to COMICON 2009!!!
I'm a jittery biotch with a level of excitement that is nigh Olympian!
I'm taking the camera and will report back next week.
Faust

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

One Week & Counting!!!

Next week me & the boyz head out to Comicon San Diego. Yes, I would be friggin' excited about that!

Even though I seriously jacked up my knee last week at work, I'll be damned if I ain't gonna go.

Unfortunately, the GI Joe panel is on thursday and we're driving down that day, attending friday & saturday, & driving back sunday. Still, its gonna be sweet.

Faust

Sunday, July 5, 2009

Austrians for Sale!!!

Yup, I need Comicon money, so my Austrian Imperials circa 1580 are up for auction here:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=190319669332

Turn key army that's ready to kick some ass!

Thanks for looking,

Faust

Sunday, June 28, 2009

108 Degrees and everyone is dying....

Well, we lost Ed McMahon, Farrah Faucett, Michael Jackson, and Billy Mays this week! Wow! What an unusually high death rate in the celebrity world.

It's 108 degrees in Lodi right now, and I'm friggin hot. The air conditioner is doing its part, as is my cold Pepsi, and I'm realizing that I haven't updated this thing in over a month.

My bad, I've just been pre-occupied with our new D&D campaign. Me & Dave, Mike, Jim, Drew & the other Bob are havin' a blast with our new 4E campaign. We're all invested in the process & having a great time.

Our cast of heroes is as follows:

Jagger Kilmane, Father of Sorrows -half-orc fighter (me)
Quan Bai, Battleworn Apostate - half-orc monk (Mike)
Jotan Silverhammer - dwarf rogue (Dave)
Beam - dwarf cleric of the Raven Queen (Bob P)
Angvar, son of Tollec - hal-elf ranger (Jim)

Drew - Dungeon Master

In the next couple of weeks I'll have painted up our minis. I'll then post them here with links to our back stories. Your gonna dig it.

Think I'll throw something on the tv now.

Stay cool,

Faust

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

NO JOY! NO JOY!

Well, you guessed it. I couldn't finish my damn game. The low pressure kept fatiguing me over the weekend and I lost about 11 hours to a coma fest on the couch.

I hate being weak. One day my UPS shipment will arrive with my Christian Bale body that I ordered back in aught 3 and I'll be right!

So, suffer through more of my useless drivel and unispired non-paint work while I pick away at the Combat Actions chapter of Strike Force Commander.

Looking forward to Terminator Salvation this weekend. Batman with an autorifle makes for an awesome film.....

Oh, and just in case any of you gits want to comment on my posts, oh I don't know, to maybe let me know you're reading this, then you can do so with ease as I opened up the comment section to anybody who wants to leave a pithy quip or mind flayer tentacle dangling from my posts....

I'm gonna eat pizza and watch tv. I'm an expert at that!

Faust

Friday, May 15, 2009

The Final Push!!!

Yes, that does mean that I'm going to finish Strike Force Commander this weekend. I told Babydoll that it had to be. She agreed. That's why I'm gonna marry her....cuz she gets when a geek's gotta finish his game.


I'll let you know how it goes.


Oh, and while I'm doing that you all had better be going to see Star Trek. Support the Franchise!!!



Faust out!

Saturday, May 2, 2009

Serpentor and other Strangeness

I seriously love the G.I. Joe team. And Serpentor was one of the coolest Cobra characters they made IMO. Here is an example of why...


Now here is an image that will forever stain my soul. God help us all...


Yeah, what a fucked up deal, eh?
So on that note, I'll catch y'all later!
Faust

Monday, April 20, 2009

Strike Force Commander turns 3! I turn 39!

It's April 20th and I'm an old man. I was born 39 years ago this very day. My skirmish game was started 3 years ago to the day. Neither it nor I are published to this day, but that's ok. It's still there, and when my D&D frenzy calms down, I'll start back in.

I spent the day watching my new Justice League Unlimited season 2 dvd and doing not much of anything.

I do have some ebay auctions going up tonight and tomorrow to pay off the rest of the engagement ring. You can see my massive FOW auction here http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ssPageName=STRK:MESELX:IT&item=190302441151

Other than that, not much to report. I also got a Druid Overseer fig for my birthday and will convert it to be Karnus Hornwrath for our D&D game.

I'll post more when I get more painted.

Faust

Monday, April 13, 2009

Greetings sports fans!!!

I have been a frakkin' work zombie of late. I've been stressed, depressed, and wholly unfocused on painting much.

But the good news is I'm playing 4th edition D&D! Never thought I'd do that again, but I'm so impressed by the new rules and am so in need of geek game time with other geek gamers that I'm in balls deep.

Yeah, I'm gonna tell you about my character now. Because that's a frakkin' requisite. My first character was an homage to my very first D&D character from the red basic boxed set back in 1982. He was an elf, mainly because I was a skinny little elf kid, named Jen Silverleaf. I then later had a character with AD&D named Greyshade who was an elf magic-user thief. So for 4ed my first character was an Eladrin Rogue who planned on multi-classing into Wizard at 2nd level. I called him Wychwood and gave him a mysterious patron from the Feywild who sends him out as an agent.

Wychwood was meant to be a team game character but I played him with my buddy The Q when he stayed the weekend down here. Wychwood died and was brought back by a raise dead ritual and is now pretty psychologically unstable and fey to boot.

So, for my other campaign, I'm playing a half-orc Druid named Karnus Hornwrath who belongs to the same Feywild order that Wychwood does. He recently sent Wychwood packing back to the Feywild and is now joined with Phariom, Tinbok (his cousin), Gok & Stormfang in search of some elf chick who he'll likely try to hump in his Stagman wild shape.

I painted up a Wychwood fig, but he recently took a tumble off of the gaming table and got chipped up. I think I'll strip him and repaint him. I'm gonna get a Karnus fig this weekend for my birthday and when he's painted I'll post him.

Semper Fi, carry on!

Faust

Monday, March 9, 2009

WATCHMEN


Go see it. Now. Support the franchise.

Sunday, February 8, 2009

What I've painted lately & my special project revealed!

Well, its been a hectic month. Work has picked up considerably and I've been pretty wiped out. However, I've been poking here and there at my figures and here's what I've done in the past several weeks.

My first announcement is that my secret project is my Blue Moon Spacemen with bubble helmets. I converted their pulp style weapons into real guns and am using them for my Traveller ship crew.

The color schemes are different for each member of the crew. Command & Control is red; Science is blue; and Engineering is yellow/gold. Yes, inspired by Star Trek. Go with what works I say.


This is before the addition of the bubble helment. Here's a tip, use a non CA glue for the helmets. I used CA and the damn helmet started to fog up.


I'll probably have to pop the helmet, shave it down some more and re-attach it with tacky glue. Wish I had've thought about that first.

Here's some more finished Thirty Years' War Imperialists starting with the Cuirassier on foot and followed by the pikeman converted to a Pistolier.

And finally a pic of all three Imperialists together ready to defend the Habsburg Dynasty!


Well, that's all for now. Gotta start the big auctions soon for Project Engagement Ring. Painted FOW Fallschirmjager, DBA Germans & Austrians to sell off. Stay tuned!



Monday, January 26, 2009

Project Engagement Ring!!!

Here's the scoop: I've been pouring all of my money into my professional practice for the past two years and have not purchased an engagement ring for my Babydoll. This is no longer acceptable to me, so I'm selling everything I have to in order to raise the funds to get us officially engaged.

Here are the first of a slew of great auctions.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ssPageName=STRK:MESELX:IT&item=190282851155

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ssPageName=STRK:MESELX:IT&item=190282853080

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ssPageName=STRK:MESELX:IT&item=190282854337

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ssPageName=STRK:MESELX:IT&item=190282855241

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&ssPageName=STRK:MESELX:IT&item=190282856172

Please spread the word!

Faust

Got the flu and feeling blue

I feel icky. I'm afraid to fart. Got some kinda stomach flu that's giving me the trots. So, I'm home today taking care of myself and staying within striking distance of my toilet.



Yeah, you probably didn't need to hear that, but part of you is mildly amused anyway...



Maybe I'll go upstairs and continue painting on my spacemen and TYW figs. Maybe I won't. Feeling kinda mentally blah as well as physically blah.



I'm happy with the way the minis are looking so far, now I just need to finish them.



I've decided on a name for my space crew: Captain Judge and the crew of the Final Verdict.
Yeah, its cheeseball, but it should sound cooler when the whole 11 man/woman unit is finished.



I'll have to get off my ass and finish Strike Force Commander so I can use them to playtest the Epic Heroes Sci-fi/Fantasy/Pulp supplement.

Well, for today I'll just remove any and all expectations of myself and enjoy the day as best as my bowels will let me.

Monday, January 19, 2009

Lazy day at home

This is the first time in my life that I have been able to have Martin Luther King, Jr. day off with pay! Wowweee!

So, here I am on the couch having just awakened from a big fat nap. Oh, what a joy indeed! Earlier I watched Shoot 'Em Up! for the first time. What a ridiculously AWESOME action movie! It is so over the top that you just have to roll with it. Definitely made for guys. Chicks will get radiation burns from touching the remote if they watch this movie.

Speaking of chicks, me and Babydoll went to Reno this weekend to see our friends and just hang out. We had a great time as usual. Now I'm just a couch warmer.

I'm having a mad debate as to whether or not I should lay here and surf the net or go upstairs and paint my TYW figs and spacemen conversions. I should shower as I stink. I should also walk the dog, as I promised her I would. But all of that would mean I would need to get my lazy ass off of this sofa.

I just finished an awesome book by Eric Flint called 1632. My friend Roman turned me on to the series. I'm now starting a David Edding's book with Sparhawk that my brother Q turned me on to. I've been reading more fiction of late than probably ever before. I have too much real world shite in my head and I guess I need to balance it out.

I had a 45 second urge the other day to play D&D. It then soon passed. Wierd.

I'm having some angst over painting my Blue Moon Spacemen conversions. I decided to paint them in three different color groups and tie them together with their equipment harness and oxygen tank colors of a dark brushed metal. I went with Red for Command & Control, Blue for Sciences, and Dark Yellow/Gold for Engineering. Yes I lifted it straight from Star Trek, and I have no shame about it either. I'm in an artistic panic because I like my units to look uniform, and I don't take artistic chances ever! I mean ever!

Well, gonna go shower and walk the dog. Might even put on some clothes....

Thursday, January 15, 2009

I am not a number! I'm a FREE MAN!!!


Well, I've had one helluva week thus far. I've been non stop at work, kinda like the Punisher : Warzone movie. I'm utterly fried. I have no motivation to do any game writing or painting right now, even though I'm pretty damn close to finishing my current additional 5 thirty years war models that I have on the desk.
I'm also working on 11 models of a special project that has me nervous because I'm taking what I consider an 'artistic' risk. I don't take 'artistic risks' because I'm really not that creative when it comes to my paint work. My technique may be solid, but my ability to paint outside the box is fairly limited. I am attracted to realistic paint jobs on my figs, even if they are sci-fi or fantasy miniatures.
So this secret project is a real chance taker for me! I'll reveal it only when all 11 models are finished.
Now take a moment of silence to observe the passing of Patrick McGoohan who died Tuesday. His series The Prisoner is one of the best shows I've ever watched. ..........................................
Moment complete.
Be seeing you!
Faust

Thursday, January 8, 2009

Judge

Some years ago my little brother Alan and I were playing in a D&D 3rd edition game set in Greyhawk. I decided to play a Cleric of Cuthbert who was bald, wore heavy armor, and wielded a warhammer. Yeah, sure I was influenced by Warrior Priests of Sigmar from Warhammer, but what's a geek gonna do?

I called him Judge and he was a stern eyed badass. Sure, he was low level but he carried his balls in one hand and his hammer in the other. He had an Iron Cross branded or tattooed on his forhead (I don't remember which). Cuthbert's holy symbol was an equilateral cross and wearing it on his forehead was a lifestyle choice...

I attempted to make a suitable miniature of Judge, and was very close to finishing one, but just didn't quite get there for my taste. I ended up creating a Black Templar Chaplain that I named Judge and took a mild Eternal Champion attitude about this bald bastard who leveled evil to save Mankind, all the while chastizing Mankind for its lazy ineptitude! Not a very well liked guy, but then again, neither is the Punisher.

Here's Chaplain Judge in the flesh:
So this is the last piece of my Black Templars remaining. Haven't played in years, didn't like the new rules, yada yada....couldn't sell him off. He's like an alter ego for me. Sold the rest of the army, but not Judge.

While I like the look of the new Warhammer Empire Warrior Priest with Greathammer, I still need a real Judge model I can call my own. Something for Fantasy in addition to what I have for Sci-Fi.

The other day I was surfing miniature sites, since I had a big, busy day at work and lacked any psychological strength whatsoever upon returning home. So in my surfing I discovered a miniature range by Gamezone Miniatures that is pretty hit and miss, IMO, on its coolness factor.

The chaos knights are wicked cool and remind me of the original GW Warhammer Chaos Knights. Some of the other figs are so so. The Silvanus models are gorgeous, and I will have to use them as Wardancers at some point.

But for me, the coup de grace was finding Judge. In fact, he's even cooler than I thought. Now he's mounted, so I still need to get the GW one on foot and model him up a bit, but this guy is the cat's ass!!!

He's the bomb and a half! That hammer says 'AMEN' on the side of it. I sure wish I had thought of that when I created Judge back in that D&D game.
He's on his way from FRP Games right now. He's the last miniature I'm going to buy until I get my sweetheart an engagement ring.
Go forth and smash your way to victory!
Faust